Menu:



Rare Books

Niagra Falls, Buffalo, Jewett, Thomas and Co.
Very Good First Edition.
"The Ontario and St. Lawrence steamboat company's hand-book for travelers to Niagra Falls, Montreal and Quebec, and through Lake Champlain to Saratoga Springs." Illustrated with maps and numerous engravings from original sketches. Also includes a fold -out blue map of the Niagra Falls which has been expertly reparied. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and gilt decoration and lettering on spine.
lower portion of spine as it attaches to hinge beginning to show some wear. Gilt lettering is legible but has faded somewhat. //Note: Toronto Public Library has only the second edition of 1853.  

$1500.00

Buy Now on ABE Books

Also Sprach Zarathustra (thus Spoke Zarathustra) by Friedrich Nietzsche, Leipzig, E.W. Fritzsch, 1886. 
Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PP: TP + 1 leaf + 5-114 + 2 leaves + 1-101 + 2 leaves + 103 + [1]-119. FIRST EDITION, SECOND ISSUE.     The so-called "first Collected edition" of Zarathustra (noted as the "erste gesammtausgabe 1886" on the original back cocer of GM)  which was made up by combining the first edition copies of the first three Zarathustras into one single volu me with a new title page.  Bound in recent half-calf with morocco label. 5 raised bands on spine. Owner signature at very top of TP (outside of the ruled border). The TP is slightly browned and has two very small chips on the edges. Occasional light marginal notes in pencil (mostly just exclamation marks) to first 60 pp.
Overall a very nice copy.

$4500.00

Buy Now on ABE Books

Anarchism and Other Essays, by Emma Goldman, Mother Earth Publishing, A.C. Field , 1917.

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR,  Third Edition.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. With a biographic sketch by Hippolyte Havel.  277 pp plus ads in the back.  Bright and clean inside.  Frontispiece photographic portrait of the author with partially separated tissue-guard.  Small pencil marks on pp. 139, 142-143.  Author's signature appears on endpaper: "Emma Goldman, Winnipeg, Dec. 3rd, 1939".  Bound in brown cloth, some ve y light rubs to extremities (edges of spine, corners) as well as 1" rubbed mark to bottom right edge of front cover. Bright black embossed lettering on front and spine. Overall very good.  

$2500.00

Buy Now on ABE Books

Heures Imprimees par l'ordre De Monseigneur L'Archeveque De Paris, a L'usage De Son Diocese, Aux Depens Des Libraires Associes Pour Les Usages Du Diocese.
PARIS 1736.  cx, 638 (4) pp. 8vo.
Early deep red morocco binding w/ elaborate tooling and gile decoration on boards and spine, inner dentelles, a.e.g., marbled endpapers. With bookseller Augustin-martin Lottin's notice pasted on verso of front free endpaper.
Some wear to the head and tail of the spine else a very good copy in a
beautiful early binding.  

$100.00

Buy Now on ABE Books

THE RUINS OF BALBEC OTHERWISE HELIOPOLYS IN COELOSYRIA
Wood, Robert
Books Hardcover London, The Author, 1757, FIRST EDITION., 46 plts.Ttl. pge., 28+46 engr. plts., 10 double. page or folding. (Fowler, 444;
Berlin Cat, 1887; Harris, 936).Wood"s second work of architectural archaeology published after his success with Palmyra.
Both Palmyra and Balbec are seminal works which brought new material that inspired taste and design. "The influence of the soffit of the Temple of the Sun atPalmyra has been traced to ceilings designed by Robert Adam at Osterley, Syon, Bowood and Compton Verney, by Borra at Stowe and Norfolk House-St. James"s Square, and by Flitcroft at Woburn. The Temple of Venus at Balbec was adopted by Chambers at Kew in 1761 and imitated more exactly by Flitcroft at Stourhead" (Harris, p. 491). The book is magnificently engraved by Foudrinier and Th. Major after drawings by J.B. Borra.
Rebound in half dark leather over cloth boards. A fine copy.

Buy Now on ABE Books

Le Plus Secrets Mysteres des Hauts Grades de la Maconnerie Devolies, ou le Vrai Rose-Croix, Traduit de LAngolis, Suivi du Noachite, Traduit de L'Allemand
(Anonymous) ((Rosicrucian Free Masonry)) Jersualem, 1778. Oil cloth wrappers. 916), 152 pp.

Illustrated with and engraved frontispiece and an additional front fold-out plate. ex-libris stamp from the only Russian Orthodox monastery Library in the US - formed after the Russina Revolution. Also a notation that this book is the gift of Prince N.V. Sviatopolk- Mirsky. Very Good. First. Duodecimo, oil cloth wrappers. 152pp, illustrated with engraved frontispiece and an additional folding plate.

Ex-libris stamp from the only Russian Orthodox Monastery Library in the United States formed after the Russian revolution. A rare treatise recalling the history of French Free Masonry. Detailed chapters on the Seven Degrees, ornaments, catechism, signs, etc. We have located another edition of this same work published in Jerusalem in 1782 but with only four pages preliminaries and one hundred forty pages of text, also ex library. Now in beautiful custom made leather protective box with colorful Masonic symbols in fine condition! A very scarce title!
$2,750

Michel, J.F.M, HISTOIRE DE LA VIE DE P. P. RUBENS, chez A.E. de Bel,
Imprimeur-Librarie, 1771, Bruxelles.
366 pages plus table des matieres, errata page, Full frontispiece engraved portrait of Rubens. The book is bound in red leather over red marbled boards. There are four raised bands on the elegantly gilt decorated spine. All edges are marbled in the most colorful style,
matching the marbling of the endpapers. The text pages are clean and white. Excellent copy.

$950.00

feature 1 The Arte of English Poesie, George Puttenham, London, 1811, Robert Triphook

Second edition consisting of a facsimile to the one earlier, 1589, edition plus an introduction. This is VERY EARLY criticism. The book is handsomely bound; full leather - the covers are finely decorated with gilt design. The spine is more recent and is ribbed, with 2 leather labels. All the edges are gilt. The text is clean and unfoxed.
$475.00


 

feature 1

Modern Billiards, a Complete Text Book on the Game.
Dark green cloth with gilt lettering and design on spine and cover. Signature of former owner inside front cover. Black and white diagrams. Edges of spine
slightly frayed, front cover just a bit loose.

$275.00

feature 1

view more images

Jarrin, G.A., THE ITALIAN CONFECTIONER,
London, Ainsworth, 1827

3/4 Leather Over Marbled Board. Very Good to Fine. Third Edition. 276 pages with two fold out plates showing the utensils used in the art. There is an engraved frontispiece portrait. The book has been recently rebound beautifully and expertly in 3/4 leather over marled board. The spine is ribbed and gilt lined with a leather label that is lettered in gilt. Very light foxing on a few pages in front , bright and white inside. $1,250.00

Buy Now on ABE Books

feature 1

view larger image

Park, Mungo, TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF AFRICA in the years 1795, 1796, and 1797, London, Bulmer, 1807.
Two volumes. xx, 550, xvi, cviii (journal), 301 pp. lg. tichk 8vo. recently and attractively bound in half tan calf, marbled boards, raised bands with doubled labels and gilt letters and date. Fifth edition.
Engraved frontis, & 5 engraved plates (3 folding), 2 folding maps, 1 full page text map, text illustrations. Park was among the first and greates of African explorers, sent out by the African Association to lead an expedition into the Interior of Africa. He was the first to reach the Niger River and was subsequently killed by natives east of Timbouctou. A couple of nicks, pages 235-239 misbound; collated and complete. A handsome crisp fresh copy with good maps and plates.

$825.00